VEGETATION
ALTITUDE
(m.a.s.)
FLORA
1.
Coastal plateau on granitic islands
1a)
Mangroves & swamps
0-50
Extensive in pre-colonial times. Typical elements of East African mangroves: Avicennia m., Rhizophora m., Xylocarpus g. Swamps: Barringtonia r., Derris u., Typha j., Cyperus sp., Acrostichum a. etc.
1b)
Beach crest
Cocos n., Scaevola s., Ipomoea p., Calophyllum i., Heritiera l., Guetarda s., Hibiscus t., Canavallia m. etc.
1c)
Open habitats & plantations
Cocos n., Mangifera i., Cinnamomum v., Carica p., Swietenia m., Artocarpus a. Artocarpus h., Sandoricum k. Sarcostemma v., Ornamentals etc.
1d)
Littoral
Casuarina e., Terminalia c., Intsia b., Mimusops s., etc.
2.
Coastal plateau on coral islands
Pisonia g., Rothmannia a., Ficus l., Ochrosia g., Dracaena r., Euphorbia p., etc.
3.
Dry lowland forest
50-300
Vateriopsis s., Anacardium o., Chrsyobalanus i., Cinnamomum v., Drypetes r.(flower)(leaves), Intsia b., Pandanus b., Memecylon e., Morinda c., Tabebuia p., Paragenipa l., Canthium b., Erythroxylum s., Alophyllus p., Craterispermum m.(flower)(fruit), Ochna c., Pouteria o., Premna s. etc.
4.
Intermediate forest
4a)
Slopes & valleys
300-550
Aphloia s., Phoenicophorium b. (overgrown by Cassytha filiformis), Cinnamomum v., Clidemia h., Pandanus h., Dillenia f. (fruit) (leaves), Timonius s., Nephrosperma v., Lodoicea m., Northea h., Psidium c., Paraserianthes f., Pterocarpus i., Dracaena r., Ludia m., Excoecaria b., Memecylon e., Adenanthera p., Campnosperma s., Hevea b., Melastoma m., etc.
4b)
Palm forest
All endemic palms ((Phoenicophorium, Deckenia, Lodoicea (leaves) (female inflorescense) (male inflorescence) (fruit) (sapling), Nephrosperma, Verschaffeltia, Roscheria)), Curculigo s. etc.
4c)
Riverine forest
Cyathea s., Cinnamomum v., Pentadesma b., Pandanus h., Gastonia c., Psidium c., Barringtonia r. etc.
4d)
Denuded slopes
Anacardium o., Chrysobalanus i., Memecylon e., Canthium b., Syzygium w., Dicranopteris l., Dodonea v., Ochna c. etc.
5.
Mountain mist
forest
5a)
Riverine forest
550-915
Cyathea s., Gastonia c., Rapanea s., Angiopterix sp. etc.
5b)
Slopes & boulder beds
Northea h., Psychotria sp., Pandanus s., Cyathea s., etc.
5c)
Summits
Northea h., Roscheria m., Pandanus s., Dillenia f., Nephrosperma v. Glionnetia s., Psychotria sp. etc.
6.
Glacis
(Inselberg Vegetation)
Not defined by altitude
Medusagyne o., Deckenia n., Secamone s.,(S. closeup) Pandanus m., Memecylon e., Erythroxylum s., Mimusops s., Dodonea v., Alstonia m., Dracaena r., Vanilla ph., Canthium b., Soulamea t., Maba s., Nepenthes p., Euphorbia p., Excoecaria b., Syzygium w., etc.


Geobotanical Institute ETH Zurich, Webmaster, last modified: 14. 04. 2005